Selank Injection

£ 25.00

All taxes included
  • Free next-day UK shipping
  • International shipping is available
  • 5 mg and 10 mg vial options
37 customer reviews

Products sold: 28

QTY Additional Discount
Buy 3 10% Off
Buy 6+ 15% Off
Buy 9+ 20% Off
Selank Injection
Selank Injection
£ 25.00

Disclaimer: The following product is intended solely for research purposes. We do not promote or encourage any consumption outside of authorised trials.

What is Selank Injection?

The Selank liquid for injection administration is a synthetic heptapeptide developed by the Institute of Molecular Genetics of the Russian Academy of Sciences. It is a synthetic analogue of tuftsin, a natural peptide that plays a vital role in immune system regulation. Designed to deliver anxiolytic and nootropic benefits, Selank Injection offers a unique approach to managing anxiety and cognitive function with a strong safety profile demonstrated in preclinical studies.

Unlike the nasal spray form, Selank injection is administered via intramuscular or subcutaneous routes (directly into muscle or into the fatty tissue layer before reaching muscle), allowing for precise dosing and rapid absorption. It is widely used in research settings to explore its effects on brain function, immune modulation, and stress response.

How Does Selank Injection Work?

Selank Injection works in several ways within the central nervous system and the immune system.

  • Monoamine neurotransmitter balance: Serotonin, dopamine, and norepinephrine levels play a key role in mood and anxiety. Selank helps to stabilise these chemicals in the brain.
  • Effect on the GABA system: Selank does not attach to GABA receptors. Instead, it changes gene activity tied to GABA, which improves calming signals in the brain.
  • Boost in BDNF levels: In the hippocampus, Selank boosts brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). This supports memory, learning, and brain adaptability.
  • Preservation of enkephalins: Enzymes that break down enkephalins, which are opioids the body produces to ease pain and stress, are blocked by Selank.
  • Immune system regulation: Selank works like a tuftsin analogue, adjusting the activity of immune cells and cytokine levels. This helps boost the body’s immune response.
  • Gene expression modulation: Selank has an effect on genes linked to making neurotransmitters, managing immune health, and dealing with stress. This shows its wide-ranging role in regulation.
  • Boost in BDNF levels: In the hippocampus, Selank boosts brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). This supports memory, learning, and brain adaptability.

Potential Benefits of Selank Injection

Research and clinical trials have highlighted several promising benefits:

  • Anxiety relief: Selank injection reduces anxiety symptoms without the sedation or dependency risks typical of many anxiolytics.
  • Cognitive enhancement: Studies show improved memory, attention, and learning capabilities in animal models.
  • Immune support: It normalises cytokine profiles and boosts immune function, especially in immunocompromised models.
  • Stress: In clinical trials, Selank has been recorded helping to regulate cortisol levels and preventing stress-induced immune suppression.
  • Neuroprotection: Studies have shown that Selank can protect neurons against oxidative stress and excitotoxicity. This is particularly important as a way to potentially reduce damage after ischemic events.
  • Mood stabilisation: Clinical data indicate improvements in emotional stability and mood regulation.

Safety and Usage Notes

Selank injection has been studied extensively in preclinical and clinical settings, showing a favourable safety profile:

  • Minimal side effects: Mild and transient effects such as headaches or injection site irritation have been reported.
  • No dependency: Unlike traditional anxiolytics, such as beta-blockers and diazepam, Selank does not cause physical dependence or withdrawal symptoms.
  • Individual response varies: Effects may differ based on personal physiology and concurrent medications.
  • Potential interactions: Caution is advised when combining with other neuroactive substances affecting monoamine or GABA systems, such as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), benzodiazepines, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), and certain antidepressants or anxiolytics. It is always advised to speak to a medical professional when taking multiple medications or peptides together.

Comprehensive long-term safety studies are still underway to provide more data on the effects of prolonged use. 

Selank Injection Data Sheet

  • CAS Number: 129954-34-3  
  • Molecular Weight: 751.9 g/mol  
  • Chemical Formula: C₃₃H₅₇N₁₁O₉  
  • Sequence: Thr-Lys-Pro-Arg-Pro-Gly-Pro  
  • PubChem CID: 11765600
  • ChemSpider: 9940290
  • ChEMBL: CHEMBL4297607

Why Choose Selank Injection for Research?

Selank Injection is a versatile research peptide that offers a window into the complex interplay between anxiety, cognition, and immune function. Its multi-targeted action and minimal side effects make it a valuable tool for advancing neuropharmacological and immunological studies.

Sources

Selank, a Peptide Analogue of Tuftsin, Attenuates Aversive Signs of Morphine Withdrawal in Rats – PubMed

The Influence of Selank on the Level of Cytokines Under the Conditions of “Social” Stress – PubMed

Selank, Peptide Analogue of Tuftsin, Protects Against Ethanol-Induced Memory Impairment by Regulating BDNF Content in the Hippocampus and Prefrontal Cortex in Rats – PubMed

Selank Administration Affects the Expression of Some Genes Involved in GABAergic Neurotransmission – PubMed

Peptide Selank Enhances the Effect of Diazepam in Reducing Anxiety in Unpredictable Chronic Mild Stress Conditions in Rats – PubMed

The temporary dynamics of inflammation-related gene expression under tuftsin aanalogueSelank action – PubMed

Naloxone-blocked depriming effect of anxiolytic selank on apomorphine-induced behavioural manifestations of hyperfunction of dopamine system – PubMed

[Changes in expression of the genes for chemokines, cytokines, and their receptors in response to selank and its fragments] – PubMed

Selank Administration Affects the Expression of Some Genes Involved in GABAergic Neurotransmission – PubMed

Peptide Selank Enhances the Effect of Diazepam in Reducing Anxiety in Unpredictable Chronic Mild Stress Conditions in Rats – PubMed

Opimization of the treatment of anxiety disorders with selank] – PubMed

[Immunomodulatory effects of selank in patients with anxiety-asthenic disorders] – PubMed

Antiviral properties of structural fragments of the peptide Selank – PubMed

[Efficacy and possible mechanisms of action of a new peptide anxiolytic selank in the therapy of generalised anxiety disorders and neurasthenia] – PubMed

GABA, Selank, and Olanzapine Affect the Expression of Genes Involved in GABAergic Neurotransmission in IMR-32 Cells – PubMed

Additional information

Concentration

10mg, 5mg

37 reviews for Selank Injection

  1. Jimmy

    I’ve struggled with social anxiety for years, and nothing worked without making me feel like a zombie. I started using Selank injections subcutaneously about 3 months ago. The change is subtle but profound. I feel calm.

  2. Andrew

    I’m a programmer and the brain fog was killing me. Someone at work mentioned this stuff. I was skeptical but gave it a shot. Two weeks in and I’m flying through code like I used to. No jitters, no crash, just clean focus.

  3. Humprey

    Worth every single penny.

  4. Jade Bab

    Consistent results highly recommend

  5. Amos

    Best way I can describe Selank is calm focus. Not drowsy, not wired, just… present. I get more done in less time and I’m not exhausted at the end of the day. Been on it for two months now and it’s consistent.

  6. Paul B

    Recovery from workouts has been noticeably better. Less soreness, less inflammation. Could be coincidence but I’ve been tracking it and the difference is real. Plus my mood is stable which helps with motivation.

  7. Lara Shawly

    Effects are legit but I get a red bump at the injection site sometimes. Itches for an hour or two. Not terrible but annoying enough to knock off a star.

  8. Lisa Rodríguez R

    Was hoping this would help my ADHD. Just made me feel sort of healthy

  9. MacDonnell

    My recall is noticeably sharper. Remembering names, dates, details I’d normally forget. Helped me in meetings and honestly just feels good to have a quick brain again.

  10. Jairo olmos

    Tried the nasal spray version before this. Injection hits way harder and faster. More bang for your buck honestly. I feel the effects within minutes and it lasts all morning. Worth the extra hassle.

  11. Abdullah

    I was super skeptical about peptides. But this one? It’s subtle. After a week I realized I wasn’t getting annoyed at dumb stuff anymore. My wife even noticed I was calmer. That says something.

  12. Anders Winsnes

    Used to have mood swings that wrecked my relationships. Since I started this, I’m way more even-keeled. I can handle conflict without losing my cool. Game changer for my marriage honestly.

  13. Mike Salas

    Good but injection site stings.

  14. Dave

    Sharp focus no jitters.

  15. Jason K

    Been dealing with social anxiety my whole adult life. Tried therapy, tried meds, nothing really clicked. Started Selank injections about three months ago and honestly, I feel like a different person. I can actually have conversations without my brain freezing up. It’s not dramatic—it just feels like the weight got lifted.

  16. Gonzalez

    Have an autoimmune thing that leaves me drained and foggy. Started this and within a few weeks my energy came back. Haven’t gotten sick either, which is rare for me. Clear head, better mood. Huge win.

  17. Pamela

    worth every cent.

  18. Alejandro Rosales

    Injection is painless once you figure out the technique. I do it with my morning coffee and by the time I’m in the car, I’m locked in. Sets the tone for the whole day.

  19. Calidad

    I pin a small dose an hour before a presentation and I’m totally composed. No shaky voice, no racing heart. It’s like a cheat code.

  20. David Clarke

    Works great now but the first week was trial and error. Started too low and felt nothing. Went too high and got a headache. Once I landed on 250mcg it clicked. Just wish it was easier to dial in.

  21. Julie

    My secret weapon for stress.

  22. Jason K.

    Six months in and it’s still working the same as day one. No tolerance build up, no weird side effects. Just steady, reliable anxiety relief and focus. Expensive but worth every cent.

  23. Gonzalez

    Weird benefit I didn’t expect—I stopped stress eating. Since I’m not anxious, I don’t crave sugar to calm down. Lost a few pounds without even trying. Bonus.

  24. Kevin

    Just average.

  25. Kristin C.

    Clear mind calm heart now.

  26. Pamela

    Dosing is super easy with insulin syringes. I can dial in exactly what works. 10mg vial lasts me ages. Wish I’d found this years ago.

  27. Alejandro Rosales

    Nothing made me feel normal without making me sleepy. This does. I finally feel like myself.

  28. Calidad

    Effects are worth it

  29. Kylee walters

    The anti-anxiety part is the real star here.

  30. Blanca martinez

    Game changer for cognitive performance.

  31. Joe Franco

    Feels clean.

  32. Duvarney

    The anxiety relief is phenomenal. 5 stars for that alone. But the cognitive boost? Barely noticed it. Maybe a tiny memory bump but nothing crazy.

  33. Marce A.

    I feel stable which is nice but I also feel a little flat sometimes. Less anxiety but also less excitement.

  34. patrick walker

    My secret weapon for stress.

  35. lopez rodriguez

    Social anxiety finally manageable

  36. Lindsay

    Game changer for cognitive performance.

  37. Neida Jim

    Selank Injection offers a decent cognitive boost for me with minor side effects

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha